mdh.sePublications
Change search
CiteExportLink to record
Permanent link

Direct link
Cite
Citation style
  • apa
  • ieee
  • modern-language-association-8th-edition
  • vancouver
  • Other style
More styles
Language
  • de-DE
  • en-GB
  • en-US
  • fi-FI
  • nn-NO
  • nn-NB
  • sv-SE
  • Other locale
More languages
Output format
  • html
  • text
  • asciidoc
  • rtf
Experimental and Theoretical Studies on the Effect of Die Temperature on the Quality of the Products in High-Pressure Die-Casting Process
Mälardalen University, School of Business, Society and Engineering, Future Energy Center.ORCID iD: 0000-0002-6978-2771
Mälardalen University, School of Sustainable Development of Society and Technology.
2012 (English)In: Advances in Materials Science and Engineering, ISSN 1687-6822, no 434605Article in journal (Refereed) Published
Abstract [en]

Die temperature in high-pressure die casting of A380 alloy is optimized by experimental observation and numerical simulation. Ladder frame (one part of the new motor EF7) with a very complicated geometry was chosen as an experimental sample. Die temperature and melt temperature were examined to produce a sound part. Die temperatures at the initial step and the final filling positions were measured and the difference between these values was calculated. ProCAST software was used to simulate the fluid flow and solidification step of the part, and the results were verified by experimental measurements. It is shown that the proper die temperature for this alloy is above 200 degrees C.

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
2012. no 434605
National Category
Metallurgy and Metallic Materials
Identifiers
URN: urn:nbn:se:mdh:diva-17790DOI: 10.1155/2012/434605ISI: 000308156100001Scopus ID: 2-s2.0-84866150135OAI: oai:DiVA.org:mdh-17790DiVA: diva2:588140
Available from: 2013-01-15 Created: 2013-01-15 Last updated: 2016-02-25Bibliographically approved
In thesis
1. Optimization product parts in high pressure die casting process
Open this publication in new window or tab >>Optimization product parts in high pressure die casting process
2015 (English)Licentiate thesis, comprehensive summary (Other academic)
Abstract [en]

This thesis describes optimization of die temperature in high pressure die-casting (HPDC) of A380 alloy by experimental observation and numerical simulation with the use of statistical tools. The goal of this research is to determine the optimum die temperature to minimize incidence of these defects and thus maximize production of parts without defects.  

In HPDC, molten metal is injected into the die at high speed (40-60 m/s for aluminum alloys). Die temperature plays an important role on the rate of rejected parts. Therefore, flow patterns of molten metal in HPDC of an automotive component with very complex geometry (the ladder frame from the EF7 motor) were examined to determine the optimal die temperature.

Defects in the production process fall into three categories, including surface, internal and dimensional defects. Samples produced in the experiments were classified according to any present defects.

Another important parameter that influences casting defects is the cooling rate. Die temperatures were measured at the initial step and final filling positions. Experiments were performed with die temperatures ranging from 150 °C to 250 °C. The results show that the melt temperature difference in the die between the initial step and the final filling position was between 20 and 25 °C.

Statistical tools such as regressions, relationships, max, min, correlations, ANOVA, T-test, Principal Component Analysis (PCA) and descriptive statistics were used to facilitate interpretation of data from the die-cast experiments.

Perform some case studies in order to study the process behavior, take a better knowledge of effective parameters, and measure the required parameters. The collected data are utilized to:

  • Set the model
  • Validate/ verify the model

ProCast software was used to simulate the fluid flow and solidification step, and the results were verified by experimental measurements. The optimal die temperature for this alloy was found to be above 200 oC.

Statistical analysis of the experimental results found that defects were minimized and confirmed parts were maximized in HPDC of the ladder frame within a die temperature range of 210° C to 215° C.

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
Västerås: Mälardalen University, 2015
Series
Mälardalen University Press Licentiate Theses, ISSN 1651-9256 ; 197
National Category
Metallurgy and Metallic Materials
Research subject
Industrial Economics and Organisations
Identifiers
urn:nbn:se:mdh:diva-27733 (URN)978-91-7485-194-6 (ISBN)
Presentation
2015-05-05, Delta, Mälardalens högskola, Västerås, 13:00 (English)
Opponent
Supervisors
Available from: 2015-03-25 Created: 2015-03-24 Last updated: 2015-04-23Bibliographically approved

Open Access in DiVA

fulltext(1342 kB)281 downloads
File information
File name FULLTEXT01.pdfFile size 1342 kBChecksum SHA-512
3f224cc1c4989b97a6271f1e47c504dfa12af4d17de30a807bdeeb55ed7ff2beb1df54af37f8da2271e2afc8e2dc982b7acb26985f9dfbedde41e91306620125
Type fulltextMimetype application/pdf

Other links

Publisher's full textScopus

Search in DiVA

By author/editor
Sadeghi, MohammadMahmoudi, Jafar
By organisation
Future Energy CenterSchool of Sustainable Development of Society and Technology
Metallurgy and Metallic Materials

Search outside of DiVA

GoogleGoogle Scholar
Total: 281 downloads
The number of downloads is the sum of all downloads of full texts. It may include eg previous versions that are now no longer available

Altmetric score

Total: 66 hits
CiteExportLink to record
Permanent link

Direct link
Cite
Citation style
  • apa
  • ieee
  • modern-language-association-8th-edition
  • vancouver
  • Other style
More styles
Language
  • de-DE
  • en-GB
  • en-US
  • fi-FI
  • nn-NO
  • nn-NB
  • sv-SE
  • Other locale
More languages
Output format
  • html
  • text
  • asciidoc
  • rtf